Indian Customs Exchange Rate Today

How do you find custom exchange rates in India

For goods that are imported into the country, the government of India establishes the Customs Department of India and Prescribing Customs Exchange Rate. This is done through the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC). The rates are fixed after considering the rate of trade that is established by the government of India with foreign countries. This is done through the CBEC and the rates are published in the Official Gazette. The customs tariff for imports and exports is published in the CEA journal also.

Schedule – I

S. No.Foreign CurrencyCurrency CodeFor ImportsFor ExportsLast Updated On
1.Australian DollarAUD59.3556.915.04.2021
2.Bahraini DinarBHD206.15193.5515.04.2021
3.Canadian DollarCAD61.259.0515.04.2021
4.Chinese YuanCNY11.711.3515.04.2021
5.Danish KronerDKK12.3511.915.04.2021
6.EUROEUR91.7588.615.04.2021
7.Hong Kong DollarHKD9.859.515.04.2021
8.Kuwaiti DinarKWD257.95241.915.04.2021
9.New Zealand DollarNZD55.252.815.04.2021
10.Norwegian KronerNOK9.18.815.04.2021
11.Pound SterlingGBP105.45101.9515.04.2021
12.Qatari RiyalQAR21.3520.0515.04.2021
13.Saudi Arabian RiyalSAR20.719.4515.04.2021
14.Singapore DollarSGD57.355.3515.04.2021
15.South African RandZAR5.45.0515.04.2021
16.Swedish KronerSEK9.058.7515.04.2021
17.Swiss FrancCHF83.1579.915.04.2021
18.Turkish LiraTRY9.6915.04.2021
19.UAE DirhamAED21.1519.8515.04.2021
20.US DollarUSD76.1574.4515.04.2021

Schedule – II

S. No.Foreign CurrencyCurrency CodeFor ImportsFor ExportsLast Updated On
1.Japanese YenJPY70.467.915.04.2021
2.Korean WonKRW6.956.5515.04.2021

The Relation Between the Rates of Customs and Exchanges in India

The rates of the Customs are defined as the rate at which the imported good is valued against that of an exported good when that good is being traded. Customs are a form of uniform rate that is established by the government of India for the purpose of facilitating trade. Customs are charged on all imports and exports for goods coming into or going out of the country for use and consumption. Goods imported into the country have to be cleared by the customs before they can be brought into the country. On the other hand, all exports need to be cleared by the customs before they are brought back into the country.

How do you find custom exchange rates in India

Are you wondering how do you find custom exchange rates in India with the Multiple Coding of the currency rates? With the help of multiple quote comparison website you can get access to customized rates by the banks, brokers and other financial institutions which will prove to be very beneficial for you. There are many different types of quotes available through this website including: current price of the foreign currency, exchange rate of the foreign currency in Indian Rupees, rate of exchange for a single currency, and also the rate per trading day. It is important to check out the website before deciding on a particular foreign currency exchange. The exchange rate offered by various websites may not be accurate.

When you compare the rates and the exchange rates of the different currencies in India with the official website of Reserve Bank of India, you will be able to find out what is called the base exchange rate. This will be the base rate, which is applied for the transaction to happen and will be the most accurate base rate that can be used. After you find out the exact value of zero dollars, you can decide on whether to buy or sell. This is how do you find custom exchange rates in India with the help of multiple quote comparison website.